russ hauge's memo on officer-involved shooting
[…] defend Callihoo. The only test of his intent would have been to wait for him to finish
retrieving whatever it was he had concealed under the blankets and pillows on his lap.
However, if that object had been a firearm, one or more of the officers would
probably have been wounded or killed. Police officers do not carry that heavy a
burden.
Washington law provides that to justify the use of deadly force a “peace officer must
have probable cause to believe that the suspect…poses a threat of serious physical
harm to the officer or a threat of serious physical harm to others….” RCW 9A.16.040
(2). The law also states that “A public officer or peace officer shall not be held
criminally liable for using deadly force without malice and with a good faith belief
that such act is justifiable pursuant to this section [of the law].” RCW 9A.16.040 (3).
Acting without malice and in good faith, Det. Graves took the only reasonable course
that Mr. Black left him. He used the force necessary to avoid the harm he had
probable cause to believe was imminent. His actions give us no reason to consider
criminal charges.