rules and credentials agenda a-09 · by lottery. the association’s 2009 annual election balloting...
[…] (2)(i) A carrier that retroactively denies reimbursement to a health care provider under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall provide the health care provider with a written statement specifying the basis for the retroactive denial. (ii) If the retroactive denial of reimbursement results from coordination of benefits, the written statement shall provide the name and address of the entity acknowledging responsibility for payment of the denied claim . . .” MISSOURI Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.384 “1. All health carriers shall . . . (3) Not request a refund or offset against a claim more than twelve months after a health carrier has paid a claim except in cases of fraud or misrepresentation by the health care provider.” NEW HAMPSHIRE N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 415:6-i “II. No insurer shall impose on any health care provider any retroactive denial of a previously paid claim or any part thereof unless: (a) The insurer has provided the reason for the retroactive