rules and credentials agenda a-09 · by lottery. the association’s 2009 annual election balloting...
[…] COLORADO Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-16-106.5(6) “This section shall not prohibit a carrier from retroactively adjusting payment of a claim if: (a) the policyholder notifies the carrier of a change in eligibility of an individual; and (b) the adjustment is made within thirty days after the carrier’s receipt of such notification.” DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA D.C. Code Ann. § 31-3133 “(a) A health insurer may only retroactively deny reimbursement to a health care provider: (1) For services to coordination of benefits with another health insurer during the 18-month period after the date that the health insurer paid the health care