rules and credentials agenda a-09 · by lottery. the association’s 2009 annual election balloting...
[…] Any retroactive denials, adjustments, or requests for recoupment or refund of previous payments which are based upon medical necessity determinations, level of service determinations, coding errors, or billing irregularities shall be reconciled to specific claims . . .” ALASKA Alaska Stat. § 21.54.020(h) “This section does not prohibit a health care insurer from recovering an amount mistakenly paid to a provider or a covered person.” ARIZONA Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20-3102(I) “Except in cases of fraud, a health care insurer or health care provider shall not adjust or request adjustment of the payment of a claim more than one year after the health care insurer has paid that claim.”

American Medical Association - Advocacy Resource Center October 2007

Page 331: Rules and Credentials Agenda A-09 · by lottery. The Association’s 2009 annual election balloting shall be held Tuesday, June 16, ... Credentials will certify each delegate and

CALIFORNIA Cal.