rules and credentials agenda a-09 · by lottery. the association’s 2009 annual election balloting...
[…] This policy would be consistent with the common practice of efficient anesthesia groups. Documentation would be entered in the anesthesia record promptly following surgery. This proposed rule has never been finalized. We urge that the proposed provision allowing another “individual qualified to administer anesthesia” to complete the post-anesthesia report be finalized and implemented as soon as possible. Medical Direction Requirements 42 C.F.R. § 415.110(b) With regard to medical direction of anesthesia services, Medicare regulations provide that: “The physician alone inclusively documents in the patient’s medical record that the conditions set forth in [the medical direction rule] have been satisfied, specifically documenting that he or she performed the pre-anesthetic evaluation, provided the indicated post-anesthesia care, and was present during the most demanding procedures, including induction and emergence where applicable.” Many anesthesiologists interpret this provision as requiring them to write in longhand the full text of the regulatory provision, as set forth above, beginning with the word “conditions.”