rulemaking on administration of the water …files.dep.state.pa.us/publicparticipation/public...
[…] In fact, with some exceptions, the proposed fee schedule appears to be an unlawful attempt to tax the regulated community. The Association objects to most, but not all, the proposed "fee schedule" for three reasons: A. Some of the proposed charges are taxes, not a fee B. The proposal assesses fees on persons not subject to fees C. The proposal assesses fees that are not related to the services provided (17, 18, 31, 34, 53, 62, 63, 64, 67, 68, 76, 77) Response The Department disagrees with this comment. The fees set forth in section 302.202 are authorized under Sections 1004(b)(6) and 1004(b)(3) of the Act. Section 1004(b)(6) authorizes the Department to “…establish and collect such fees for attendance at department-sponsored training or continuing education…and for approval of training and continuing education conducted by others as may be reasonable and appropriate to recover the cost of providing such services.” Section 1004(c)(3) of the Act provides that the Environmental Quality Board has the power and duty to “establish fees for examinations and applications for certification, recertification and renewal of certification as may be appropriate to recover the cost of providing such services.” The proposed fees are equitable and relate to training and certification activities

January 21, 2010 26

regulated under the Act.