rulemaking on administration of the water …files.dep.state.pa.us/publicparticipation/public...
[…] (76) Response This language is consistent with the statutory language defining the duties of operators. It is also consistent with other regulations implemented by the Department. In order to effectively operate a water or wastewater system, any operator should have a very good understanding of the applicable rules and regulations governing that system. Listing them specifically in regulation adds a level of detail that is not necessary. LIABILITY OF OPERATORS

4. Comment Section 1014(c) of the Act states the following: ". . . the department may assess a civil penalty upon any person who violates any provision of section 13 [pertaining to duties of certified operators and owners] or any operator who violates section 5(d) or 6(d) [requiring Process Control Decisions to be made only by certified operators] and any order issued by the department under section 4(b)(2)." Since this is the clearly and repeatedly stated interpretation of the Department's most senior officials, we expected to see this stated in the draft regulations. It is not. The failure to confirm past unofficial statements is of great concern to the Association.