royce de r. barondes* - baylor university · royce de r. barondes* ... inconsistent choice-of-law...
[…] F.E. Holmes & Sons Constr. Co., 552 N.E.2d 1336, 1342–43 (Ill. App. Ct. 1990) (trial court may properly find no assent to terms referenced on reverse but not reproduced there, and that such terms were not part of the contract).

McCarthy Well Co., v. St. Peter Creamery, Inc., 410 N.W.2d 312, 315–16 (Minn. 1987), not involving incorporation by reference, also limits enforceability of obscurely displayed contract language (not relying on unconscionability principles). Additionally, consumer protection statutes may limit the typography. See, e.g., N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4544 (CONSOL. 2003) (consumer transaction or residential lease requiring eight point type); N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 5-702 (CONSOL. 2006) (residential leases and leases of personal property for household purposes to be written “in a clear and coherent manner using words with common and every day meanings” and with appropriate divisions and captions).

52 Compare BGT Group, Inc. v. Tradewinds Engine Servs., LLC, 62 So. 3d 1192, 1193–95 (Fla. Dist. Ct.