rosemont prelimary injuction order...order pending before the court are motions for summary judgment...
[…] procedures. See 30 U.S.C. § 29; Swanson v. Babbitt, 3 F.3d 1348, 1350 (9th Cir. 1993). If
approved, the claimant holds a fee simple interest (i.e., a patented mining claim) in both
the surface of the claim and the minerals beneath. See McMaster v. U.S., 731 F.3d 881,
885 (9th Cir. 2013).
D. Organic Act of 1897
The Organic Act of 1897 delegates to the Secretary of Agriculture the ability to
“make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and depredations upon the
public forests and national forest.” 16 U.S.C. § 551. In exercising this power, the Secretary
may “make such rules and regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects
of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests
thereon from destruction.” Id. Congress limited this power by proscribing the Secretary
from prohibiting “any person from entering upon such national forests for all proper and
lawful purposes, including that of prospecting, locating, and developing the mineral
resources thereof.”