rosemont prelimary injuction order...order pending before the court are motions for summary judgment...
[…] The Forest Service’s Part 228 regulations do not allow for denial of an otherwise
reasonable mining operation unless it violates some other substantive environmental law.
These regulations further define “operation” to encompass essentially any mining activity,
even those “reasonably incidental” to mining, regardless of whether they occur on or off a
mining claim. See 36 C.F.R. § 228.3(a). This definition does not, on its face, run afoul of
the Mining Law.
In fact, defining operation so broadly as to encompass mining activity regardless of
13 For example, as referenced above, § 42 of the Mining Law of 1872 specifically provides for the use of non-contiguous, non-mineral land to be used in support of mining operations that are extracting valuable minerals on a wholly separate piece of land. See 30 U.S.C. § 42(a) (“Where nonmineral land not contiguous to the vein or lode [containing valuable minerals] is used or occupied by the proprietor of such vein or lode for mining or milling purposes, such nonadjacent surface ground may be embraced and included in an application for a patent for such vein or lode, and the same may be patented therewith . . . but no location . . . of such nonadjacent land shall exceed five acres.”) (emphasis added).