rosemont prelimary injuction order...order pending before the court are motions for summary judgment...
[…] expands the right of occupancy and enjoyment of the surface to lands beyond the claim
Case 4:17-cv-00475-JAS Document 248 Filed 07/31/19 Page 25 of 37
- 26 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
boundaries. This subsection references only the mining claim itself.
Moreover, pursuant to the Multiple Use Act, “[r]ights under any mining claim . . .
shall be subject, prior to issuance of patent therefor, to the right of the United States to
manage and dispose of the vegetative surface resources thereof and to manage other
surfaces resources thereof.” Id. § 612(b) (emphasis added). Here, “thereof” refers to the
surface resources upon a mining claim. This language appears again in subjecting “[a]ny
such mining claim . . . to the right of the United States, its permittees, and licensees, to use
so much of the surface thereof as may be necessary for such purposes or for access to
adjacent land.” Id. (emphasis added). Once again, “thereof” refers only to the surface of
the mining claim. Finally, the Multiple Use Act provides “any use of the surface of any
such mining claim by the United States, its permittees or licensees, shall be such as not to