ronnie e. cheek v. united healthcar e of the mid-atlanti c ... v. united healthcare.pdf1 according...
[…] involved an employment discrimination claim for which United sought implementation of

its then-new arbitration po licy. After review ing the same contract language as is at issue in

the present case, the Kelly court stated that the only showing necessary for enforcement is

that the arbitration “agreements are supported by consideration, not ‘mutuality of

obligation’.” Kelly, 967 F.Supp. at 1260. In McNaughton v. United Healthcare Services,

728 So.2d 592 (Ala. 1998), an employee sued United for fraud and intentional interference

3 Section 3-206(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code

(2002 Repl. Vol., 2003 Supp.), dealing with the validity of arbitration agreements, states that

written arbitration agreements are “valid and enforceable, and [are] irrevocable, except upon

grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.” Md. Code Ann., Cts.

& Jud. Proc. §3-206(a) (2002). Section 3-206(b), however, provides that §3-206(a) “does

not apply to an arb itration agreem ent between employers and employees ... unless it is

expressly provided in the agreement that this subtitle shall apply.” In Wilson v. McGrow,

Pridgeon & Co., 298 Md. 66, 467 A.2d 1025 (1983), we stated that “the reference in §3-

206(b) to ‘employers and employees’ should be read as not including the arbitration

-12-

with business relations relating to an interdepartmental transfer. United sought arbitration.