rogers - the new old law of electronic money
[…] The plaintiffs said that the policy violatedthe federal statute making dollar bills legal tender. Not surprisingly, thecourt dismissed the case, concluding that the Transit Authority's policywas reasonable. The court, however, seemed to think that the case involved interpretation of the federal statute making dollar bills legaltender. In reality, no such issue was presented.

    85. See Mark. E. Budnitz, Stored Value Cards and The Consumer: The Need For Regu-lation, 46 AM. U. L. REV. 1027, 1036, 1061-62 (1997).86. 31 U.S.C 5103 (2000) ("United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legaltender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues.")87. A fair number of the cases purportedly dealing with whether something is or is notlegal tender involve quixotic efforts by tax protestors asserting such arguments as thattaxes are unlawful if the taxing authority permits them to be paid in anything other thangold or silver.