rogers - the new old law of electronic money
[…] • 8/22/2019 Rogers - The New Old Law of Electronic Money

    18/61

    2005] The New Old Law of Electronic Money 1269limited to paper items.67 Accordingly, Article 4 would not of its ownforce apply to the transfer of E-Notes.

    b. u.e.e. Article 4Au.e.e. Article 4A sets out a comprehensive body of commercial law

    designed for transactions of the sort commonly referred to as wholesalelevel electronic funds transfers.68 The key provision setting the scope ofArticle 4A is "payment order," defined in section 4A-103(a)(1) as:1. "an instruction of a sender to a receiving bank,"2. "transmitted orally, electronically, or in writing,"3. "to pay, or to cause another bank to pay, a fixed or determinableamount of money to a beneficiary"4. which "does not state a condition to payment to the beneficiaryother than time of payment"5. in an arrangement in which "the receiving bank is to be reimbursed by debiting an account of, or otherwise receiving paymentfrom, the sender"6. and "the