roger p. alford · 01/10/13] trade and arbitration 3 according to one recent study of ptas, 587...
[…] 69
This exception to normal Most-Favored-Nation status is pursuant to the so-called
Enabling Clause adopted by GATT Contracting Parties in 1980 and carried forward with
GATT 1994. See Decision of 28 November 1979, L/4903, GATT, 26th
Supp. BISD 203,
art. 3(c), (1980); GATT 1994, paragraph 1(b)(iv) (GATT 1994 consists, inter alia, of other
decisions of the Contracting Parties to GATT 1947). 70
See, e.g., Section 502 of the Trade Act of 1974 codified at 19 U.S.C. § 2462
(enumerating criteria for designation as a GSP beneficiary status); EU Council Regulation
978/2012, art. 9, 2012 O.J. (L 303) 1 (EC) (establishing criteria for designation as
beneficiary country based on commitments to human rights, the environment, drug-
trafficking, and corruption). 71
19 U.S.C. § 2462(b)(2)(E) (“The President shall not designate any country a
beneficiary developing country under this subchapter if … such country fails to act in good
faith in recognizing as binding or in enforcing arbitral awards in favor of United States
citizens or a corporation, partnership, or association … which have been made by
arbitrators appointed for each case or by permanent arbitral bodies to which the parties
involved have submitted their dispute.”); see also 19 U.S.C. § 2702(a)(3) (same