rock & republic - trial(“montblanc”) pursuant to a commercial lease agreement dated august...
[…] (Id. at § 26.1.6(ii).)21 New Pacific has made clear that it has chosen this second alternative

treatment of damages. The Court therefore finds that New Pacific has no obligation to credit

R&R for the fair rental value against the rent that was due and owing as of the Petition Date.

R&R and the Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors appointed in the Debtors’

cases (the “Committee”)22 also dispute the Rent Commencement Date asserted by New

21 This second alternative is consistent with Section 1951.4 of the California Civil Code, which states:

Even though a lessee of real property has breached the lease and abandoned the property, the lease continues in effect for so long as the lessor does not terminate the lessee's right to possession, and the lessor may enforce all the lessor's rights and remedies under the lease, including the right to recover the rent as it becomes due under the lease, if any of the following conditions is satisfied . . . (3) The lease permits the lessee to sublet the property, assign the lessee’s interest in the lease, or both, with the consent of the lessor, and the lease provides that the consent shall not be unreasonably withheld or the lease includes a standard implied by law that consent shall not be unreasonably withheld.

Cal. Civ. Code § 1951.4(b). The Master Lease here provides for sublet or assignment of the Premises upon the written consent of New Pacific, which consent shall not be unreasonably withheld. (Trial Ex. 4, § 20.1.) 22 Subsequent to the post-trial briefing submitted in this matter, a plan has been confirmed in the Debtors’ cases. While the Committee has since been disbanded, the Court has nonetheless considered the merits of the Committee’s post-trial briefing.