rock center for corporate governance - class...
[…] (noting that “a Section 10(b) plaintiff carries a heavier burden than a Section 11 plaintiff. Most significantly, he
must prove that the defendant acted with scienter, i.e., with intent to deceive, manipulate, or defraud.”). 129
Ernst & Ernst, 425 U.S. at 409-9 (noting, among other things, Section 11(e) of the 1933 Act, which “authorizes
the court to require a plaintiff bringing a suit under s 11, s 12(2), or s 15 thereof to post a bond for costs, including
attorneys' fees, and in specified circumstances to assess costs at the conclusion of the litigation.”). 130
15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2013) (providing that any person who “offers or sells a security in
violation of section 77e of this title [Section 5 of the 1933 Act] ... shall be liable to the person purchasing such
security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction....”); In re
Kummerfeld, 444 B.R. 28, 43 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (Section 12(a)(1) “imposes strict liability” “on any person who
offers to sell, or sells, such security when it is not registered”); In re Laser Arms Corp. Sec. Litig., 794 F.Supp. 475,