rock center for corporate governance - class...
[…] the-market cases) as “transaction causation,”; (5) economic loss; and (6) “loss causation,” i.e., a causal connection
between the material misrepresentation and the loss). 133
Compare 15 U.S.C. 77k(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013) (“In case any part of the registration statement, when
such part became effective, contained an untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state a material fact
required to be stated therein or necessary to make the statements therein not misleading. . .”) with 15 U.S.C.
77l(a)(2) (making liable any person who “offers or sells a security. . .by the use of any means or instruments of
transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of a prospectus or oral
communication. . . “ and allowing plaintiff “to recover the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon,
less the amount of any income received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if he no longer
owns the security.”); see also In re Morgan Stanley Information Fund Sec.