robie & matthai a professional corporation
[…] (Seattle Times v. Rhinehart (1984) 467 U.S. 20,
34; Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1985.3(g).)
2. The Discovery Sought is Not Relevant to this Litigation
California Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.010 provides that discovery is only
permitted regarding "any matter not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter
involved in the pending action or to the determination of any motion made in that action, if
the matter either is itself in evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the
discovery of admissible evidence." In addition, under California Code of Civil Procedure
section 2017.020, the trial court is authorized to limit the scope of discovery where, "the
burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that
the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence." (See also
Irvington-Moore, Inc. v. Superior Court (1993) 14 Cal. App. 4th 216, 223.) Finally,
subpoenas cannot be overbroad. They must comply with the bounds of proper discovery.
(C.C.P. § 2025.420.)
The documents sought by the Subpoena at issue are not relevant to the claims in this