robie & matthai a professional corporation
[…] for are not relevant, because KLG is not entitled to discovery of requested materials
because it is beyond the scope of its trade secret claims. (Alcumbrac Decl., para. 8;
Exhibit 5.) CCA subsequently sent a meet and confer letter further setting out its position
and requesting that KLG withdraw the Subpoena. (Alcumbrac Decl., para. 9; Exhibit 6.)
As KLG refused to withdraw the Subpoena, the present motion was unavoidable.
(Alcumbrac Decl., para. 10.)
LEGAL ARGUMENT
1. This Court Has The Authority To Quash the Subpoena or Issue a Protective
Order
Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1(a) provides as follows: “If a subpoena
requires…the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other
things…the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision
(b)…may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing
compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including
protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other orders as may be appropriate
to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §
1987(b) goes on to state: “The following persons may make a motion pursuant to
subdivision (a): (1) A party…”. In the context of non-party discovery subpoenas, the
courts have determined that requests that are not likely to lead to relevant or admissible