robert w. ferguson noah guzzo purcell, wsba #43492 … · 2020. 8. 18. · case 1:20-cv-03127 ecf...
[…] VI. PRAYER FOR RELIEF
WHEREFORE, the Plaintiff States request that the Court enter a judgment
against Defendants and award the following relief:
Case 1:20-cv-03127 ECF No. 1 filed 08/18/20 PageID.113 Page 113 of 120
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT, MANDAMUS, AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
114 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Complex Litigation Division 800 5th Avenue, Suite 2000 Seattle, WA 98104-3188
(206) 464-7744
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
1. A declaration that USPS has violated the procedural requirements
of 39 U.S.C. § 3661 by making a change or changes “in the nature of postal
services which will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially
nationwide basis” absent a request for a Postal Regulatory Commission advisory
opinion and the public hearing that must precede the issuance of such an advisory
opinion;
2. A writ of mandamus to compel USPS to submit a proposal
requesting an advisory opinion on any “change in the nature of postal services