robert w. ferguson noah guzzo purcell, wsba #43492 … · 2020. 8. 18. · case 1:20-cv-03127 ecf...
[…] (206) 464-7744
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
43. To further this duty, Congress passed the Postal Accountability and
Enhancement Act (PAEA) in 2006. Pub. L. N. 109-435 (Dec. 20, 2006).
44. The PAEA converted the former Postal Rate Commission into the
independent Postal Regulatory Commission (PRC), and assigned the PRC a host
of new duties and powers related to rate-setting, service standards, and oversight
of the USPS.
45. The PAEA directs the Postal Service to develop a set of service
standards, in consultation with the PRC, for postal services. 39 U.S.C. § 3691(a).
46. These service standards “shall be designed to achieve” several
“objectives,” including “enhanc[ing] the value of postal services to both senders
and recipients,” “preserv[ing] regular and effective access to postal services in
all communities, including those in rural areas,” and “reasonably assur[ing]
Postal Service customers delivery reliability, speed and frequency consistent with
reasonable rates and best business practices.” 39 U.S.C. § 3691(b).
47. Pursuant to the PAEA, the USPS has promulgated regulations