robert w. ferguson noah guzzo purcell, wsba #43492 … · 2020. 8. 18. · case 1:20-cv-03127 ecf...
[…] higher number of ballots that must be disregarded because they are returned too
late. Oregon has an important sovereign interest in reasonably ensuring that the
outcomes of its elections in fact represent the will of Oregon voters. The
unlawfully-adopted policies complained of in this action are likely to irreparably
harm that sovereign interest.
11. Rhode Island
a. Rhode Island’s history and procedures for mail-in ballots
252. Rhode Island voters can vote by mail for any of the reasons
enumerated in R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-20-2, including when any voter “may not be
able to vote at his or her polling place in his or her city or town on the day of the
election.” Thus, after completing a mail ballot application, any registered Rhode
Island voter may vote by mail during the COVID-19 pandemic.
253. Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on voting in Rhode
Island, the Rhode Island Secretary of State and the Rhode Island Board of