robert w. ferguson noah guzzo purcell, wsba #43492 … · 2020. 8. 18. · case 1:20-cv-03127 ecf...
[…] provide postal services to bind the Nation together through the personal,
educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people. It shall provide
prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and shall render
postal services to all communities. The costs of establishing and maintaining the
Postal Service shall not be apportioned to impair the overall value of such service
to the people.” Id.
42. The paramount duty of the United States Postal Services is to “plan,
develop, promote, and provide adequate and efficient postal services.” 39 U.S.C.
§ 403. “The Postal Service shall serve as nearly as practicable the entire
population of the United States.” Id.
Case 1:20-cv-03127 ECF No. 1 filed 08/18/20 PageID.13 Page 13 of 120
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT, MANDAMUS, AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
14 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Complex Litigation Division 800 5th Avenue, Suite 2000 Seattle, WA 98104-3188
(206) 464-7744
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12