robert w. ferguson noah guzzo purcell, wsba #43492 … · 2020. 8. 18. · case 1:20-cv-03127 ecf...
[…] the November 2020 general election, it is likely that the recent degradations in
Postal Service operations would again lead to large numbers of untimely ballots.
V. CAUSES OF ACTION
CLAIM I
Writ of Mandamus
309. Plaintiffs reallege the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth
herein.
310. The USPS has a non-discretionary duty to seek an advisory opinion
from the Postal Regulatory Commission “prior to” implementing any “change in
the nature of postal services which will generally affect service on a nationwide
or substantially nationwide basis.” 39 U.S.C. § 3661(b) (“When the Postal
Service determines that there should be a change in the nature of postal services
which will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide
Case 1:20-cv-03127 ECF No. 1 filed 08/18/20 PageID.103 Page 103 of 120
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT, MANDAMUS, AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
104 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Complex Litigation Division 800 5th Avenue, Suite 2000 Seattle, WA 98104-3188
(206) 464-7744
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
basis, it shall submit a proposal, within a reasonable time prior to the effective
date of such proposal, to the Postal Regulatory Commission requesting an
advisory opinion on the change.”).
311. Defendants’ recent “transformative” changes have created a
“change in the nature of postal services . . . nationwide” by significantly slowing
mail delivery. See Buchanan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 508 F.2d 259, 262–63 (5th Cir.
1975) (holding that there is a “change in the nature of postal services” under 39
U.S.C. § 3661(b) when “the manner in which postal services available to the user
will be altered”).
312. Defendants have failed to perform their non-discretionary duty to
seek an advisory opinion from the Postal Regulatory Commission “prior to”
implementing these “transformative” changes.
313. As a result of Defendants’ failure to perform this mandatory duty,
the States have been deprived of their statutory right to notice and comment on
USPS’ nationwide service changes. See 39 U.S.C. § 3661(c) (“The Commission
shall not issue its opinion on any proposal until an opportunity for hearing on the
record under [the APA] has been accorded to the Postal Service, users of the
mail, and an officer of the Commission who shall be required to represent the
interests of the general public.”) (emphasis added). This injury is particularly
grave here because the “transformative” changes appear specifically aimed at
Case 1:20-cv-03127 ECF No. 1 filed 08/18/20 PageID.104 Page 104 of 120
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT, MANDAMUS, AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF