robert w. ferguson noah guzzo purcell, wsba #43492 … · 2020. 8. 18. · case 1:20-cv-03127 ecf...
[…] confirms that the applicant is a registered voter, § 24.2-706; (5) Only the actual
voter may complete a ballot, and voters using absentee ballots must include a
signed attestation confirming identity, eligibility, and absence of double-voting,
§ 24.2-706; (6) Upon receipt of the absentee ballot, the general registrar or
electoral board checks the ballot against the absentee voter applicant list and
marks the date of receipt in the appropriate column opposite the name and address
of the voter; and (7) Voter malfeasance triggers harsh criminal penalties, see Va.
Code § 24.2-1004(B) (“Any person who intentionally (i) votes more than once in
the same election . . . is guilty of a Class 6 felony.”); § 24.2-1016 (“Any willfully
false material statement or entry made by any person in any statement, form, or
report required by this title shall constitute the crime of election fraud and be
punishable as a Class 5 felony.”); § 24.2-1012 (“Any person who knowingly aids
or abets or attempts to aid or abet a violation of the absentee voting
procedures . . . shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony” and “[a]ny person attempting
Case 1:20-cv-03127 ECF No. 1 filed 08/18/20 PageID.96 Page 96 of 120