robert w. ferguson noah guzzo purcell, wsba #43492 … · 2020. 8. 18. · case 1:20-cv-03127 ecf...
[…] 40. The Postal Service also serves the States, who themselves are high-
volume users of the Postal Service. The States use the Postal Service not only for
the delivery of mail-in ballots to eligible voters, but also for countless other state
processes that rely on efficient and effective mail delivery.
B. Statutory Requirements Governing Postal Services
41. The United States Postal Service is “a basic and fundamental service
provided to the people by the Government of the United States, authorized by the
Constitution, created by Act of Congress, and supported by the people.” 39
U.S.C. § 101(a). The Postal Service’s “basic function” is its “obligation to
provide postal services to bind the Nation together through the personal,
educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people. It shall provide
prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and shall render
postal services to all communities. The costs of establishing and maintaining the
Postal Service shall not be apportioned to impair the overall value of such service
to the people.” Id.
42. The paramount duty of the United States Postal Services is to “plan,
develop, promote, and provide adequate and efficient postal services.” 39 U.S.C.
§ 403. “The Postal Service shall serve as nearly as practicable the entire
population of the United States.” Id.