robert m. murphy - fifth circuit · 2015. 11. 19. · edward j. womac, jr. lindsey m. valenti...
[…] attorney's fees or costs. Rather, the trial court may punish a person found guilty of

constructive contempt, as follows: (1) by a fine of not more than five hundred

dollars, or (2) imprisonment for not more than three months, (3) or both; or (4) in

addition to or in lieu of a fine or imprisonment, the court may order the person to

perform litter abatement work or community service in a court-appointed program

for each day he was to be imprisoned. See La. C.C.P. art. 227; La. R.S.

13:4611(1)(d)(i-ii). Therefore, we find that a finding of constructive contempt

under La. C.C.P. art. 224 by the trial court would not have authorized the trial

6 La. C.C.P. art. 224(2) defines constructive contempt as "any contempt other than a direct one," and that it includes a "[w]ilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court."

-32­

Page 33: ROBERT M. MURPHY - Fifth Circuit · 2015. 11. 19. · EDWARD J. WOMAC, JR. LINDSEY M. VALENTI ATTORNEYS AT LAW ... The instant appeal arises out of an action filed by Plaintiff for

court to award Vogel AMC and HCC attorney's fees and costs, pursuant to their

motions for sanctions.