right to travel via automobile
[…] CVC 42201. (a) Of the total amount of fines and forfeitures received by a county under Section 1463.001 of the Penal Code, fines and forfeitures collected from any person charged with a misdemeanor under this code following arrest by any officer employed by the state or by the county shall be paid into the general fund of the county. However, the board of supervisors of the county may, by resolution, provide that a portion thereof be transferred into the road fund of the county. [Emphasis added]

    California Constitution Article 6 Judicial Section 20 provides that, "Th

    Legislature shall provide for retirement, with reasonable allowance, of judges o

    courts of record for age or disability."

    4

  • Case: 14-55077 08/29/2014 10 : 9227555 DktEntry: 6 Page: 41 of 64

    1 The California Government Code (GC) 75100 establishes the Judges' Retiremen

    2 Fund and GC 75600 creates Judges' Retirement System II Fund:

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11