right to life: interest-convergence policing...article contends that the lack of criminal...
[…] 1. Declares Right to Life as Fundamental The LMIA declares that the right to life is a fundamental right, and

that the Constitution protects every person from loss of life resulting from deprivation by the state, without due process.

2. Subject to Strict Judicial Scrutiny The LMIA requires that all laws, policies, and practices which permit

the use of lethal force be subject to strict scrutiny judicial review, as the right to life is fundamental. This level of judicial review applies to laws and policies, practices, and individual acts.

3. Establishes a Federal Crime

328. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 5 (“The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”).

Page 50: RIGHT TO LIFE: INTEREST-CONVERGENCE POLICING...Article contends that the lack of criminal prosecutions results mainly from leading United States Supreme Court decisions that establish

02_CRUSTO.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/19/19 12:13 PM

112 RUTGERS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 71:63