rigging how uber, lyft, and doordash’s ballot initiative
[…] this determination). This analysis would be guided by the clear public policy rationale of FEHA, which, as a remedial statute like the IWC wage orders, is designed to broadly “prohibit harassment and discrimination in employment on the basis of any protected classification.” Fiol v. Doellstedt, 50 Cal.App.4th 1318, 1324 (Cal. App. 4 Dist. 1997). Therefore, as with access to family leave under the CFRA, it is not inconceivable that a court, after having applied the ABC test to an employer, would extend the analysis of the Dynamex decision to the FEHA.

114 See Cal. Lab. Code § 1171.5(a) (making explicit that “[a]ll protections, rights, and remedies available under state law … are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status”).