rigging how uber, lyft, and doordash’s ballot initiative
[…] 135 Cal Lab. Code § 6401 et seq.

136 Cal. Lab. Code §§ 6310; 6311.

137 Cal. Lab. Code §§ 6309; 6313; 6423-6433.

138 The People of the State of California v. Maplebear, Inc., Case No. 37-2019-00048731-CU-MC-CTL (Feb. 18, 2020) (order appealed by Instacart).

139 PADSA, proposed Bus. & Prof. Code § 7465.

140 See Assembly Bill 5 (Gonzalez), Ch. 296, Reg. Sess. 2019-2020, “Votes” (Sept. 18, 2019).

141 PADSA, proposed Bus. & Prof. Code § 7465.

142 Id; see, e.g., PADSA, proposed Bus. & Prof. Code § 7450 (outlining the initiative’s statement of purpose).

143 Id.

144 PADSA, proposed Bus. & Prof. Code § 7465(c)(2) (stating that “[a]ny statute that amends Section 7451 does not further the purposes of this chapter,” with Section 7451 in turn exempting the employment relationship from all other controlling law in California, save the contract between the company and the driver).

145 PADSA, proposed Bus. & Prof. Code § 7465(c)(3).

146 PADSA, proposed Bus. & Prof. Code § 7465(c)(4).