rfp#17-1029 roof replacement projects · 2017. 1. 13. · a101, aia form a201 general conditions of...
[…] d. Have not within a three-year period preceding this application/proposal had one or more public transactions (Federal, State or Local) terminated for cause or default

    2. Where the prospective primary participant is unable to certify to any of the statements in this certification, such prospective primary participant shall attach an explanation to this proposal

    Sign the appropriate option: Option 1_____________________ Option 2 _____________________

    Felony Conviction Notice Section 44.034 of the Texas Education Code, Notification of Criminal History,

    Subsection (a) states “A person or business entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the person or an owner or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony.”

    Subsection (b) states “A school district may terminate a contract with a person or business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction.