rfc: toxics release inventory listing of isopropyl alcoholoriginal). in fact, since isopropanol...
[…] The isopropanol is then purified by distillation.

Neither the weak acid manufacturing process nor isopropanol itself have been linked to any increased incidences of cancer. IARC classifies isopropanol as Group 3 (not classifiable as to its

19

20

21

22

23

World Health Organization, Environmental Health Criteria 103 "2-Propanol" at 27 (1990).

See, e.g., /ARC Monograph of Isopropyl Alcohol and Isopropyl Oils, pp. 225-226 (1977) (describing the weak acid process as having "replaced" the strong acid process in the United States).

See 40 C.F.R. §§ 710.4(d) & 710.4(d)(8) (exempting only chemicals that are "manufactured or processed for a commercial purpose for the purpose of section 8 of the Act ... [that] are not manufactured or processed for distribution in commerce as chemical substances per se and have no commercial purpose separate from the substance, mixture, or article of which they may be a part," including "[ c ]hemical substances which are not intentionally removed from the equipment in which they were manufactured.")