revisions to circular a-119 -- public comments · 2 inconsistent with applicable law or otherwise...
[…] procedures in other countries be accepted, provided they can offer an equivalent
assurance of conformity with regulations and standards to those required by the
relevant agencies. U.S. free trade agreements may also have obligations with respect
to recognition of trading partners’ conformity assessment procedures. Accordingly, in
considering whether to recognize a conformity assessment procedure in use in the
market of a trading partner, an agency should consult with USTR, which has statutory
responsibility under 19 U.S.C. § 2541 “for coordinating United States discussions and
negotiations with foreign countries for the purpose of establishing mutual
arrangements with respect to standards-related activities.” Agencies should consult
with the Department of State in the case of other international obligations or to
consider what other relevant international agreements may apply. Agencies should
also examine how such use or recognition would impact the policy objectives set out