revisions to circular a-119 -- public comments · 2 inconsistent with applicable law or otherwise...
[…] development of Federal strategies to promote good regulatory practices internationally,
as well as U.S. regulatory approaches, as appropriate; and
3. Executive Order 13610 (“Identifying and Reducing Regulatory Burdens”), which
institutionalizes the retrospective review mechanism set out in Executive Order 13563
and calls on agencies to reduce the cumulative effects, including the cumulative burdens,
of regulation.
The revisions to Circular A-119 are also important to ensure agencies are properly informed
regarding their statutory obligations in standards-setting activities. 19 U.S.C. § 2532 specifically
provides that “[n]o Federal agency may engage in any standards-related activity that creates
unnecessary obstacles to the foreign commerce of the United States” and specifies four
requirements for agencies’ standards-related activities:
1. Ensuring non-discriminatory treatment for like domestic or imported products;
2. Taking into consideration international standards – and basing standards upon them if
appropriate;