revisions to circular a-119 -- public comments · 2 inconsistent with applicable law or otherwise...
[…] those established by the Codex Alimentarius Commission; for animal health and zoonoses,
those developed under the auspices of the International Office of Epizootics; and for plant
health, those developed in the framework of the International Plant Protection Convention.
Agencies should consult with USTR on questions regarding international trade obligations
relating to regulations, standards, and conformity assessment procedures or with respect to
any requests from countries regarding the establishment of mutual arrangements with
respect to standards-related activities. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2541(b), USTR “has
responsibility for coordinating United States discussions and negotiations with foreign
countries for the purpose of establishing mutual arrangements with respect to standards-
related activities.” Agencies should consult with the State Department on questions
regarding the application of international agreements other than trade agreements.
h. What obligations does my agency have when considering whether to recognize a
standard in use in a foreign market?