revisions to circular a-119 -- public comments · 2 inconsistent with applicable law or otherwise...
[…] United States has a free trade agreement. Agencies are urged to consult with
USTR on questions regarding international obligations on conformity
assessment procedures.
(v) Consideration of the available scientific and technical information;
(vi) Relevant industry practice and experience, and the industry’s history of
compliance;
(vii) The need to ensure consistency, reduce duplication and complexity, and
coordinate with the conformity assessment approaches of other agencies, where
feasible, appropriate, and consistent with law. Pursuant to 15 C.F.R. § 287.1, your
agency should work with NIST to “coordinate conformity assessment activities with
those of other appropriate government agencies and with those of the private sector to
reduce unnecessary duplication….This will help ensure more productive use of the
increasingly limited federal resources available to conduct conformity assessment
activities…” Consistent with 15 C.F.R. § 287.4, agencies should also “consider using
the results of other agencies’ conformity assessment procedures (see also section 8e);”
(viii) The appropriateness of recognizing the results of private sector conformity