revisions to circular a-119 -- public comments · 2 inconsistent with applicable law or otherwise...
[…] considered by the agency – is encouraged to reduce the burden on the affected
public;
(iii) Who will be conducting the procedure (e.g., the producer, the government, or a
third party), when it will be conducted (e.g., pre-market, post-market,
periodic); and what is the appropriate level of competence needed to assess
conformity;
(iv) Consistency with statutory and international obligations. There are statutory
and international obligations that govern standards-related activities, including
conformity assessment procedures. In particular, agencies should be aware of
the obligations in 19 U.S.C. § 2532, which provides that “[n]o Federal agency
may engage in any standards-related activity that creates unnecessary obstacles
to the foreign commerce of the United States…” and that “[e]ach Federal
agency shall ensure, in applying standards-related activities with respect to any
imported product, that such product is treated no less favorably than are like
domestic or imported products…: Additionally “[e]ach Federal agency shall,
with respect to any conformity assessment procedure used by it, permit access
for obtaining an assessment of conformity and the mark of the system, if any,
to foreign suppliers of a product on the same basis as access is permitted to