revised 03/15/2021 chapter 10 cost-reimbursable activity
[…] One year funds are available only for that specific fiscal year cited in the accounting (fund) citation of the sponsoring agency and expire for obligation purposes on September 30 for that fiscal year. There are three exceptions:

If a service is non-severable, it may extend beyond the funds’ period of availability, but the entire cost of the service must be obligated up front. An agency cannot obligate funds to cover the partial cost of a non-severable service, a practice commonly referred to as “incremental funding.”

According to 10 U.S.C. § 2410a, “The Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department, or the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, may enter into a contract for (a) the procurement of severable services and (b) the lease of real or personal property for a period that begins in one fiscal year and ends in the next fiscal year if (without regard to any option to extend the period of the contract) the contract period does not exceed one year.”

According to 41 U.S. Code § 3902, “The head of an executive agency may enter into a contract for the procurement of severable services for a period that begins in one fiscal

 Page 7 of 30

NOAA Finance Handbook – Chapter 10