revised 03/15/2021 chapter 10 cost-reimbursable activity
[…] According to 10 U.S.C. § 2410a, “The Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department, or the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, may enter into a contract for (a) the procurement of severable services and (b) the lease of real or personal property for a period that begins in one fiscal year and ends in the next fiscal year if (without regard to any option to extend the period of the contract) the contract period does not exceed one year.”

According to 41 U.S. Code § 3902, “The head of an executive agency may enter into a contract for the procurement of severable services for a period that begins in one fiscal

 Page 7 of 30

NOAA Finance Handbook – Chapter 10 

year and ends in the next fiscal year if (without regard to any option to extend the period of the contract) the contract period does not exceed one year… Funds made available for a fiscal year may be obligated for the total amount of a contract entered into under the authority of this section.”

For Economy Act agreements an obligation is recordable when supported by documentary evidence of “a binding agreement between an agency and another person (including an agency) that is:

“(A) in writing, in a way and form, and for a purpose authorized by law; and