review of the annual reporting process for investigational ... · a 30-day safety review that must...
[…] One member of the team is designated as the primary reviewer. In addition to reviewers, each office employs consumer safety officers who generally serve as the administrative/coordinating members of the IND review team. The perform various duties which typically include: reviewing technical, administrative, and regulatory aspects of applications, and evaluating and implementing administrative and regulatory actions in relation to applications and amendments.

Oversight Tools

According to Title 21 Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), section 312.22(a): “FDA’s primary objectives in reviewing an IND are, in all phases of the investigation, to assure the safety and rights of subjects, and, in Phase 2 and 3, to help assure that the quality of the scientific evaluation of drugs is adequate to permit an evaluation of the drug’s effectiveness and

The CBER accomplishes these objectives by monitoring the progress of all active Its monitoring process contains numerous tools to ensure these goals are met, including:

� a 30-day safety review that must be passed before the product can be given to humans;