review of licensing provisions - customs brokers and ... · pdf filereview of licensing...
[…] According to Gwardzińska, ‘there will not be a need to apply to central administrative bodies to have their qualifications verified and, where the required qualifications differ

Review of Licensing Provisions

41 | P a g e

in various Member States, they will not need to undertake retraining or sit examinations. Verification is provided by AEO status, which is acknowledged in all EU Member States’. 70

6.1.4. United States Title 19, United States Code (USC) section 1641 provides the statutory basis for the regulation of the customs broker profession in the United States. It provides that “No person may conduct customs business (other than solely on behalf of that person) unless that person holds a valid customs broker’s license issued by the Secretary under paragraph (2) or (3).” These two paragraphs provide the legal basis for licences for individuals and business entities, respectively. The scope of activity defined as “customs business”71 is a broad one, and encompasses the bulk of activities necessary to import goods commercially into the US.