review of connecticut workers’ compensation case …
[…] The CRB noted that the trial commissioner did not explain why the claim was dismissed; the CRB described the trial commissioner’s decision as “opaque.” The CRB remanded the case back to the trial commissioner for a detailed articulation of his decision. Reed v. Asbestos Management Company, L.L.C., 6370 CRB-6-20-1 (Jan. 27, 2021) See case summary in Section VII, supra. Ahern v. ADP TotalSource/Z-Medica, L.L.C., 6390 CRB-8-20-5 (April 28, 2021) The CRB affirmed a finding of compensability in a case which involved the social/recreational statute General Statutes Section 31-275(16)(B)(i). That statute states that an injury will not be compensable if it results from “the employee’s voluntary participation in any activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational, including, but not limited to, athletic events, parties and picnics, whether or not the employer pays some or all of the cost of such activity.” The claimant, an Assistant Marketing Director, sustained a knee injury while playing volleyball at a company field day held away from

the premises of the employer.