review of bureau of land management s concession management practices · pdf filesubject:...
[…] Cost-Recovery Practices Are Not Based on Actual Costs FLPMA contains a provision to allow BLM to recover the costs it incurs from administering leases.6 The manner in which BLM has established the cost-recovery amount it retains, however, is not consistent with that authority. Instead of calculating the actual costs to recover from each leaseholder along the lower Colorado River, BLM retains a set portion—currently 55 percent—of every lease fee except for one.

5 43 C.F.R. § 2920.8. (“Holders of a land use authorization shall pay . . . a rental as determined by the authorized officer. . . . In no case shall the rental be less than fair market value.”) 6 43 U.S.C. § 1734(b).

4

Page 9: REVIEW OF BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT S CONCESSION MANAGEMENT PRACTICES · PDF fileSubject: Final Evaluation Report - Review of Bureau of Land Management's Concession Management Practices

This 55 percent appears to be an arbitrary amount.