revenue act of 1971 (pl_92-178)
[…] In determining the excess under paragraph(1) for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1970, thelimitation provided by subsection (a) (2) for such taxable yearshall be reduced by the investment credit carryovers from suchunused credit years (to the extent such unused credit may not be

    added for a prior taxable year)."80 Stat. 1514. (b) EXTENSION OF CARRYOVER PEMOD.-Section 46(b) (1) (relatingto allowance of carryback and carryover of unused credits) is amendedby adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In the caseof an unused credit for an unused credit year ending before January 1,1971, which is an investment credit carryover to a taxable year begin-ning after December 31, 1970 (determined without regard to thissentence), this paragraph shall be applied by substituting '10 taxableyears' for '7 taxable years' in subparagraph (B) and by substituting'13 taxable years' for '10 taxable years' and '12 taxable years' for '9taxable years' in the preceding sentence."(c) REMOVAL OF 20-PERCENT LIMITATION ON USE OF CARRYOVERS