revenue act of 1971 (pl_92-178)
[…] (a) STORAGE FACILITIES.-(1) IN (EN.ERAL.-Section 48(a) (1) (B) (relating to other 76 Stat. 967.tangible property constituting section 38 property) is amended 26 USC 48.by striking out clause (ii) and inserting in lieu thereof the follow-ing:"(ii) constitutes a research facility used in connection withany of the activities referred to in clause (i), or"(iii) constitutes a facility used in connection with any ofthe activities referred to in clause (i) for the bulk storage offungible commodities (including commodities in a liquid orgaseous state), or".(2) CONrOR IING AMENDMENT.-Section1245(a) (3) (B) (relat- 76 Stat. 1032.ing to other property constitutiig section 1245 property) is

    amended by striking out "or" at the end of clause (i), and bystriking out clause (ii) and inserting in lieu thereof the follow-ing : "(ii) constituted a research facility used in connectionwith any of the activities referred to in clause (i), or"(iii) constituted a facility used in connection with any of