return to work coordinator manual - california · pdf fileworkers’ compensation preview...
[…] It is FEHA's coverage of mental and physical disabilities that is relevant in workers' compensation cases. In 1993, the State Legislature brought FEHA into conformity with the federal Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA). The two acts essentially function to give overlapping coverage to employees with disabilities in the workplace, with FEHA providing broader coverage.

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION PREVIEW California Department of Human Resources

July 2016

18

The Labor Code's Nondiscrimination Policy

In addition to protection under ADA and FEHA, Labor Code section 132a states, "It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against employees who are injured in the course and scope of their employment." It is a misdemeanor for any employer to discharge, threaten to discharge or discriminate in any manner against an employee for:

Filing or stating the intention to file a claim for compensation;

Filing or stating the intention to file an application for adjudication;