restrictions on management rights - union negotiation waiver
[…] Thus, the mere fact thatthe collective agreement before us does not expressly pro-hibit outlying work assignments would not have barred therailroad from ordering the assignments that gave rise tothe present dispute if, apart from the agreement, such as-signments had occurred for a sufficient period of time withthe knowledge and acquiescence of the employees to becomein reality a part of the actual working conditions."52 (Em-phasis added.)

49. Controlling here is 45 U.S.C. § 152(7) (1964), which provides "Nocarrier, its officers, or agents shall change the rates of pay, rules or workingconditions of its employees, as a class, as embodied in agreements except inthe manner prescribed in such agreements or in Section 6 of this Act."

50. 90 S.Ct. 294, 298 (1969).51. 45 U.S.C. § 156 (1964).52. 90 S.Ct. 294, 300 (1969).

[VOL. 30

Page 14: Restrictions on Management Rights - Union Negotiation Waiver

COMMENTS