restraint and responsibility: judicial review ofcampaign …law2.wlu.edu/deptimages/law...
[…] Unlike Baker, which involved a state legislature's decisionmaking,the McConnell litigation involves some questions to be decided by Congress, a political branchof government co-equal with the Court.

115. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 4, cl. 1 ("The times, places and manner of holding electionsfor Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each state by the legislature thereof; butthe Congress may at any time by law make or alter such regulations, except as to the places ofchoosing Senators.