restraint and responsibility: judicial review ofcampaign …law2.wlu.edu/deptimages/law...
[…] 220. A fact finder, one might argue, could engage in a comparative analysis ofthe thoughtprocess of every legislator regarding every piece of legislation considered, and enter into acomplex "but for" analysis about which bills would have passed. Even in the unlikely event th(itone could practically engage in such a survey, the Speech and Debate Clause ofthe Constitutionmight prohibit members from being questioned about the motivations for their legislative acts.See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6, cl. 1 ("[F]or any Speech or Debate in either House, [Members ofCongress] shall not be questioned in any other Place."); see also Powell v. McCormack, 395U.S. 486, 503 (1969) (stating that the Speech and Debate Clause ensures "that legislators arefree to represent the interests of their constituents without fear that they will be later called totask in the courts for that representation").