responsible senior program officer: gwen chisholm smith ... · of highway programs,” for which...
[…] if the technology to implement the require-ments is unavailable and “that it is in the na-tional security interests of the United States” to provide the exemption. • 42 U.S.C. § 7545(c)(4)(C)—temporary waiver of fuel or additive requirements if EPA determines that “extreme and unusual fuel and fuel additive supply circumstances are the result of a natural disaster, an act of God, a pipeline or refinery equipment failure, or another event that could not reasonably have been foreseen or prevented and not the lack of prudent planning on the part of suppliers of the fuel or fuel additive….” • 42 U.S.C. § 7418(b)—authorizes exemptions from regulatory requirements for “any emission source of any department, agency, or instrumen-tality in the executive branch if [the president] determines it to be in the paramount interest of the United States.”

EPA also waives some regulatory requirements

governing the demolition of asbestos-containing materials when “the facility is being demolished under an order of a State or local government

287 Id. 288 Id. 289 For an overview, see Michael B. Gerard, Emer-