responsible senior program officer: gwen chisholm smith ... · of highway programs,” for which...
[…] 21 Id. at 1099. 22 40 C.F.R. § 501.4(a)(2). CEQ regulations define a

“categorical exclusion” as “a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a Federal agency in implementation of [CEQ] regula-tions.” Id. § 1508.4. The regulation requires that cate-gorical exclusions must “provide for extraordinary cir-cumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect.” Id.

23 23 C.F.R. § 771.115. Unlike the FHWA’s regula-tions, FEMA regulations do not formally establish classes of action.