responsible senior program officer: gwen chisholm smith ... · of highway programs,” for which...
[…] administer a state historic preservation program or a designee of the SHPO. 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(v) (2013).

180 A THPO is “the tribal official appointed by the tribe's chief governing authority or designated by a tribal ordinance or preservation program who has assumed the responsibilities of the SHPO for purposes of Section 106 compliance on tribal lands.” Id. § 800.16(w). For convenience, references in the text to the “SHPO” should be understood to include the THPO where appropriate.

181 See Tyler v. Cuomo, 236 F.3d 1124, 1128-29 (9th Cir. 2000) (citing 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.4(b) & (c), 800.5(e)).

The Council’s rules specify that an agency un-dertaking must “use reasonable and good faith effort to carry out appropriate identification efforts, which may include background research, consultation, oral history interviews, sample field investigation, and field survey.”182 To determine historic property eligibility for inclusion in the National Register, the agency must follow specific procedures, including consultation with the SHPO.183 An assessment of the effects of the ac-tion on protected resources is likewise to be made in consultation with the SHPO, and