responsible senior program officer: gwen chisholm smith ... · of highway programs,” for which...
[…] 281 Id. 282 Valley Citizens for a Safe Environment v. West,

Civ. A. No. 91-300077-F, 1991 WL 330963 (D. Mass. May 30, 1991).

283 See Crosby v. Young, 512 F. Supp. 1363 (E.D. Mich. 1981); National Audubon Soc’y v. Hester, 801 FR. l2d 405, 408 n.3 (D.C. Cir. 1986).

284 40 C.F.R. § 93.126. The exemptions can be found in Table 2-Exempt Projects.

285 Id. § 93.126. 286 42 U.S.C. § 7603.

tial endangerment to health or welfare, or the en-vironment” by issuing abatement orders, not to waive regulatory requirements in an emergency context.287 Nonetheless, the text of the provision authorizes EPA to “issue such orders as may be necessary to protect public health or welfare or the environment,” which might support a waiver of regulatory requirements that might otherwise impede or delay emergency response actions.288