responsible senior program officer: gwen chisholm … 37.pdf · the legal research digests (lrds)...
[…] Section 2520 authorizes a civil action for an intercep-tion, disclosure, or intentional use of an electronic communication in violation the Act. A plaintiff may seek preliminary and other equitable or declaratory relief; damages, including punitive damages in appro-priate cases; and “reasonable attorney’s fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.”300

2. Stored Communications Act Section 2701 of the SCA prohibits the intentional ac-

cessing of electronic data without authorization or in excess of one’s authorization.301

Section 2701(a) applies to anyone, except as provided in subsection (c), who “intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or…intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or pre-vents authorized access to a wire or electronic commu-nication while it is in electronic storage….”

Section 2701 prohibits only unauthorized access and not the misappropriation or disclosure of information.302

100 Stat. 1848 (1986) (codified at 18 U.S.C. 1367, 2510–2521, 2701–2710, 3121–3126 (2000)).

293 United States v.