response to motion for sanctions for prosecutorial interference
[…] the defense can meet during the process. While an innocence

defense will limit some of the ways in which the defense can respond, it will not prevent

a response.

The core process then focuses on providing information, or in other ways responding to

the survivors' interests and requests, to the maximum extent possible. Responding to

victim survivor needs is possible in every case. At the very least, treating survivors with

respect in every aspect of the case is essential. It is part of the obligation of putting

right and is even recognized by the Constitution of the State of Texas. Article 1, Section

30 says "a crime victim has the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the

victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process." That obligation

does not fall only to the state, but to all parties.

Examples of ways in which victim survivor needs have been met are described in more

detail on page 46 but in short, survivor needs often fall within the following categories.