respondent's points and authorities in opposition to petition to quash subpoena duces tecum
[…] 3
City
of
Carmel-By-The-Sea
v. 2014 2015
Monterey County Civil Grand Jury
-Respondent s
Poilus atid Autliorities ilfOpposition foPetttlmc
Case No. Ml31242
-
8/9/2019 Respondent's Points and Authorities in Opposition to Petition to Quash Subpoena Duces Tecum
9/21
-
8/9/2019 Respondent's Points and Authorities in Opposition to Petition to Quash Subpoena Duces Tecum
10/21
1 In this particular matter, relating to an investigation of an incorporated city within the
2 county, the powers of the Grand Jury arise from Section 925a which states in its entirety:
3 The grand jury may at any time examine the books and records of any
4 incorporated city or joint powers agency located in the county. In addition to any
5 other investigatory powers granted by this chapter, the grand jury may investigate
6 and report upon the operations, accounts,
and
records
of
the officers, departments,
7 functions, and the method or system
of
performing the duties
of
any such city or
8 joint powers agency and make such recommendations
as
it may deem proper and
9 fit.
10 The grand jury may investigate and report upon the needs
of
all joint
11
powers agencies in the county, including the abolition or creation
of
agencies and
12
the equipment for or the method or system
of
performing the duties
of
the
13 several agencies.
t
shall cause a copy of any such report to be transmitted to the
14 governing body
of
any affected agency.
15
As used in this section, joint powers agency means an agency described
16 in Section 6506 of the Government Code whose jurisdiction encompasses all or
17
part
of
a county.
18
III.
19
THE GRAND W Y IS ENTITLED TO THE RECORDS
A
The Grand Jury Need Not Notify The Affected Employees
20 The City criticizes the Grand Jury for failing to notify the employees of the Subpoena.