respondent ) - the patient safety league charles edward 2016-08-16.pdfat 8:00p.m., prior to driving....
[…] 1

First Amended Accusation No. 800-2014-006709

Page 33: Respondent ) - The Patient Safety League Charles Edward 2016-08-16.pdfat 8:00p.m., prior to driving. Respondent failed field sobriety tests and was arrested on suspicion of driving

1 JURISDICTION

2 3. This First Amended Accusation, which supersedes the Accusation filed on May 11,

3 2015, is brought before the Medical Board of California (Board), Department of Consumer

4 Affairs, under the authority of the following laws. All section references are to the Business and

5 Professions Code (Code) unless otherwise indicated.

6 4. Section 2227 of the Code states:

7 "(a) A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of the

8 Medical Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 11371 of the Government Code, or

9 whose default has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered into a

10 stipulation for disciplinary action with the board, may, in accordance with the provisions of

11 this chapter:

12 "(1) Have his or her license revoked upon order of the board.

13 "(2) Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one year

14 upon order of the board.

15 "(3) Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation monitoring