resource protection plan and recreation management plan … · 2019. 3. 7. · llc, baxter state...
[…] The following definitions apply to the terms of this plan:

    1. Administrative Structures and Areas: Administrative structures and areas shall be those structures and areas which may be operated, managed or leased by the State under the Conservation Easement. They shall include, but not be limited to: caretaker quarters, service or storage buildings, service and access roads, power and communication lines, sanitary stations or privies, gates, entry contact stations, water taps, parking lots, directional signs, waste disposal areas, campsites, access sites and picnic areas.

    2. Body of Standing Water:

    A body of surface water that has no perceptible flow and is substantially permanent in nature. Such bodies of water are commonly referred to as man-made or natural lakes or ponds.

    3. Building:

    "Any structure having a roof or partial roof supported by columns or walls used or intended to be used for the shelter or enclosure of persons, animals or objects regardless of the materials of which it is constructed." 12 M.R.S.A., Section 682. The Commission finds that temporary camping tents constructed of fabric or similar materials do not comprise buildings as so defined.

    4. Campground: