reserving lands for street and highway...
[…] 4. If the interest in the parcel, as held by the state, is an easement, the rights held can be transferred only to the under­

lying fee owner, but if a fee title is held by the public, the transfer may be made to any successful purchaser; this determines whether the sale is to be private or public.

5. In Wisconsin, the majority of its rights-of-way are held by the local county highway committee m the name of the coun­ty, in trust for the state.

Therefore the next step is to transfer title to the state according to Sec. 84.09 (3) (b): "Any property of whatever nature acquired in the name of the county pursuant to this section or any predecessor shall be conveyed to the state without charge by the county highway committee and county clerk in the name of the county when so ordered by the commission."