reserve component jag corps personnel ... component jag corps personnel policies handbook...
[…] points from good years) or more as a full year. A reserve soldier entitled to separation who has 20 years
reserve service (7200 points from good years) may choose to be placed on the reserve retired list in lieu of
disability severance pay.
f. Medical Evaluation Boards (MEB). A Medical Evaluation Board (MEB) of military doctors evaluates the
soldier and makes a recommendation on medical fitness for duty to a Physical Evaluation Board (PEB). Three
9-19
members of the PEB evaluate each case. 10 USC 1214 provides that, "No member of the armed forces may
be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it." After the hearing
before the PEB, further appeal may be available to USAPDA, the Army Disability Rating Review Board (ADRRB),
the Army Board for Correction of Military Records (ABCMR), and the U.S. Court of Federal Claims (money