request for sealed bid kc- 205861 serving lines at thomas ...€¦ · schools: thomas jefferson...
[…] 22. In signing this bid form, the Bidder certifies that to the best of their knowledge no company employee, either full or parttime, owner, official, stockholder, subcontractor, or members of their immediate family, are members of the Board ofEducation or an employee of the District.

23. Texas Education Code, Section 44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection (a), states "a person or businessentity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the person or an owner oroperator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general description of theconduct resulting in the conviction of a felony."

24. The Bidder, if awarded a contract relative to this bid, hereby assigns to the District any and all claims for overchargesassociated with a contract which arises under the Antitrust Laws of the United States, 15 U.S.C.A Sec. 1 et seg. (1973).