request for proposal process workgroup · mark close department of social services ... professional...
[…] given to each offeror; and
The purchasing agency may reject any and all proposals and readvertise for proposals if none of the proposals are satisfactory, or if the purchasing agency believes any agreement has been entered into by the offerors to prevent competition.
Professional Services
Any agency seeking professional services exceeding $50,000 shall issue an RFP and shall publish
any RFPs issued on the electronic procurement system maintained by BOA. The RFP shall
include the procedures for soliciting and awarding the contract. SDCL 5-18D-17.
Professional services are defined in SDCL 5-18A-1 as “services arising out of a vocation, calling,
occupation, or employment involving specialized knowledge, labor, or skill, and the labor or skill
involved is predominantly mental or intellectual, rather than physical or manual.”
Specific evaluation criteria are required by SDCL 5-18D-18.
5-18D-18. Evaluation criteria to be stated in request for proposals. The request
for proposals shall state the relative importance of evaluation criteria to be used
in the ranking of prospective contractors.