request for proposal for professional design services ... procure professional design services....
[…] from any party other than the Commonwealth.

Article 26 Certification Regarding Debarment, Suspension, Ineligibility and Voluntary

Exclusion Lower Tier Covered Transactions. Included in and made a part of this AGREEMENT is

EXHIBIT “C”, a clause for the prospective lower tier PROFESSIONAL to certify, by submission of this

proposal, that neither it nor its principals is presently debarred, suspended, proposed for debarment, declared

ineligible, or voluntarily excluded from participation in this transaction by any Federal department or agency.

Article 27 Certification Regarding Lobbying. Section 319 of the Appropriation Act for

Fiscal Year 1990 amended Title 31 of the United States Code by adding a new Section 1352, “Limitation on use

of Appropriated Funds to Influence Certain Federal Contracting and Financial Transactions”.

Section 1352 generally prohibits recipients of Federal Grants and cooperative agreements from

using appropriated funds to lobby the executive or legislative branches of the Federal government in connection

with a specific grant or cooperative agreement.