request for information regarding the fiduciary rule and ... · changes to the fiduciary rule”...
[…] Reg. at 20,950. 39 Wells Fargo Apr. 2017 Letter to DOL, at 11. 40 In this respect, the provisions of the Rule addressing “Selection and monitoring assistance” are also far too limited because they only allow recordkeepers to be responsive to inquiries made by plan fiduciaries. 41 See 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a)(1) (defining “accredited investor” to include “any employee benefit plan within the meaning of [ERISA]…if the employee benefit plan has total assets in excess of $5,000,000”). 42 DOL, EBSA, Conflict of Interest FAQs (Part II – Rule) (Jan. 2017), at Q35, available at: https://www.dol.gov/ sites/default/files/ebsa/about-ebsa/our-activities/resource-center/faqs/coi-rules-and-exemptions-part-2.pdf. 43 We also believe the last sentence of paragraph (b)(2)(i) is