representative hall, atlanta, georgia thursday, april 2, 2015 ... journals/2015/day 40.pdfatlanta,...
[…] (b) As used in this Code section, the term 'emergency care' shall include, but shall not be limited to, the rescue or attempted rescue of an incapacitated or endangered individual from a locked motor vehicle."

    SECTION 2-2. Code Section 16-3-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to justification, is amended by revising paragraph (5) as follows:

    "(5) When the person's conduct is justified for any other reason under the laws of this state, including as provided in Code Section 51-1-29; or"

    PART III

    SECTION 3-1. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.