reporters amicus final - blogs.microsoft.com
[…] Case 20-1653, Document 127, 12/21/2020, 2998503, Page29 of 52
19
through subpoena, search warrant, or court order.3 See DOJ Issues
New Guidelines on Reporter Subpoenas Following Dialogue with
Reporters Committee and Other News Media Representatives, Reporters
Comm. for Freedom of the Press (Jan. 14, 2015), https://bit.ly/31sOssS.
The revised news media guidelines require the government, in most
cases, to first pursue “negotiations with the affected member of the
news media” and provide them with “appropriate notice” before seeking
their data or metadata through legal process. 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(a)(3).
Notwithstanding the updated guidelines’ commitment to “strike[]
the appropriate balance” between law enforcement interests and
“safeguard[] the essential role of a free press in fostering government
accountability and an open society,” Dep’t of Justice, Report on Review
of News Media Policies 1 (2013), https://bit.ly/1TTieSt, they only reach
so far. The Attorney General retains discretion in deciding whether
advance notice is appropriate. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(a)(4), (e); see also,