reported of maryland - home | maryland courtsmdcourts.gov/opinions/cosa/2012/0915s09.pdfon august...
[…] See Ruiz v. Garcia,
115 N.M. 269, 272 (1993) (holding Section 59A-30-11(A) of the New Mexico Code imposed
a tort obligation to conduct a reasonable title search); Bank of Cal., N.A. v. First Amer. Title
Ins. Co., 826 P.2d 1126, 1130 (Alaska 1992) (Alaskan statute requires a title insurer to
conduct a reasonable search and examination of title before issuing policy). The Ruiz Court
relied on New Mexico Code in permitting a tort action against a title company in the absence
of a contractual obligation to do so. Ruiz, 115 N.M. at 272. Section 59A-30-11(A) of the
New Mexico Code provided that “[n]o title insurance policy may be written unless the title
insurer or its title insurance agent has caused to be conducted a reasonable search and
examination of the title.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-30-11(A) (Supp. 1992).
Nor has the General Assembly indicated an intent to enact such a statute. In 2008, the
Maryland General Assembly passed Senate Bill 61 and House Bill 600 (Chapters 356 and