report to the connecticut judicial branch access to ... · pro bono legal services for free or...
[…] PA. R.CIV.P. No. 1716 (b) (effective July 1, 2012), http://www.pabulletin.com/secure/data/vol42/42-
21/972.html. 29
Indiana Trial Rule 23(F)(2) (2012). 30
See, e.g., CA CODE CIV. PROC. §384 (2012) (directing courts to order the payment of residual funds to
one of a number of classes of recipients, including “nonprofit organizations providing civil legal services
to the indigent”); HAWAII R. CIV. PROC. 23 (f) (2011) (allowing court to order residual funds to go to
“nonprofit tax exempt organizations eligible to receive assistance from the indigent legal assistance
fund”); N.C. GEN. STAT. §1-267.10 (b) (2010) (providing that unclaimed residual funds shall be paid “to
the Indigent Person's Attorney Fund and to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of civil legal
services for indigents”).
13
facilitate the ability of all litigants, including self-represented litigants, to be fairly heard.” The
Resolution further recommends that “states modify the comments [to the Rules of Judicial
Conduct] regarding specific actions judges can take to exercise their discretion in cases involving