report on hb 416: the ohio trust code as enacted
[…] For trusts with less than $100,000 of assets, OTC § 5804.14(B) authorizes the court to modify the trust, or remove and replace the trustee, as well as terminate the trust. RC § 1339.66 has no similar provision. (3) Standard. The standard for terminating, modifying, or removing and replacing the trustee of a trust under OTC § 5804.14 is similar to, but somewhat different from, the standard for terminating an uneconomic trust under RC § 1339.66. Under OTC § 5804.14, the trustee (for a termination by the trustee) or court (for a termination, modification, or removal of the trustee by the court) must only conclude "that the value of the trust property is insufficient to justify the cost of administration." By contrast, RC § 1339.66 requires a determination that: (a) it is no longer economically feasible to continue the trust, (b) the termination of the trust is for the benefit of the beneficiaries, and (c) the termination of the trust is equitable and practical. (4) Notice.