report on hb 416: the ohio trust code as enacted
[…] The requirement that the attorney general concur is consistent with UTC § 110(c), which provides for the attorney general to have the rights of a qualified beneficiary with respect to charitable trusts. As discussed in section 7, above, however, UTC § 110(c) has been deleted from the OTC. Consistent with that deletion, the requirement that the attorney general concur with the designation of a successor trustee by the charitable organizations expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of the trust also has been deleted from the OTC.

31. Removal of trustee (§ 5807.06(B)).

Following UTC § 706(b), OTC § 5807.06(B) provides that the court may remove the trustee if: “(a) the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust; (b) lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust; or (c) because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries.”

UTC § 706(b)(4) also provides for removal of the trustee if “there has been a