report on hb 416: the ohio trust code as enacted
[…] Generally, those provisions have been moved to OTC § 5809.08. Because, as discussed above, several provisions of the existing Ohio Uniform Prudent Investor Act are found in other sections of the OTC and are not duplicated in Chapter 5809, the provisions of OTC § 5809.08 refer not to Chapter 5809, but to the “Ohio Uniform Prudent Investor Act,” which is defined in OTC § 5809.01(A)(1) to include not only Chapter 5809, but also those other provisions of the OTC (§§ 5808.02(A), 5808.03, 5808.05, 5808.06 and 5808.07(B)). 45. Trustee’s profit from administration in the absence of a breach (§ 5810.03).

Under UTC § 1003(a), a trustee is accountable to affected beneficiaries for any profit made from the administration of the trust, even in the absence of a breach of trust. OTC § 5810.03(A) reverses that rule: “Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not accountable to a beneficiary for any profit made by the trustee arising from the administration of the trust.” (The comment to UTC § 1003(a) explains the provision as follows: “The principle on which a trustee's duty of loyalty is premised is that a trustee should not be allowed to use the trust as a means for personal profit other than for routine compensation earned.