report of the study committee harassment,...
[…] There was much discussion during the Legislature's consideration of Act 91 in 2003-2004 as to the degree of interference with learning that a targeted student must show in order to have a cause of action under the Fair Housing and Public Accommodation Act. The outcome of those deliberations is reflected in the more developed legal definition of harassment now found at 16 V.S.A. §11(a)(26) which requires that a targeted student show that the inappropriate behavior is either severe or pervasive; and has "the purpose or effect of objectively and substantially undermining and detracting from or interfering with a student's educational performance or access to school resources or creating an objectively intimidating, hostile, or offensive environment."

B. Off-Campus vs. On-Campus Behaviors