report of the study committee harassment,...
[…] See Appendix 4, "Continuum of Behavior," developed by Human Rights Commission Investigator Tracey Tsugawa.

A. Harassment

"Harassment" as used in the context of this report means behaviors targeted towards a student, either by another student or by a school employee, based in whole or in part upon the target's actual or perceived membership in a category protected under Vermont's Public Accommodation Act, 9 V.S.A. §§4502 and 16 V.S.A. §11(a)(26)(A). By statute, harassment is defined as: "an incident or incidents of verbal, written, visual, or physical conduct based on or motivated by a student's or a student's family member's actual or perceived race, creed, color, national origin, marital status, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability that has the purpose or effect of objectively and substantially

4 See Act No. 162 (1993 Adj. Sess.), Section 1, "Statement of Purpose."

- 6­

Page 12: REPORT OF THE STUDY COMMITTEE HARASSMENT, …hrc.vermont.gov/sites/hrc/files/publications/cyberbullying-legislative-report.pdfC. Cyberbullying 8 IV. Statement of Need 9 A. Wide Impact