report of the study committee harassment,...
[…] The school then has the same appeal rights described above. These school quality standards do not create a private right of action for students who are bullied at school.

In adclition to the actions and procedures available under 16 V.S.A. §165, the Commissioner is given general enforcement authority by 16 V.S.A. §212(5), which states that he or she shall "(S)upervise and direct the execution of the laws relating to the public schools and see that they are complied with." Moreover, failure to comply with "any... requirements of law" makes a school district ineligible to receive any state financial aid. 16 V.S.A. §4003(a).