report of the study committee harassment,...
[…] Lawsuits pursuant to the Public Accommodations Act cannot be brought in court over the alleged harassment until the school's internal procedures have been exhausted. Exhaustion is not required if the school does not have harassment procedures, the school hasn't met the required timelines, exhaustion would be futile, or exhaustion would jeopardize the health or safety of the student or subject the student to retaliation.

4. ACT NO. 117 (H.629)-2004: School discipline policies; bullying

This act defined bu'lying, see 16 V.S.A §11(a)(32), to mean "any overt act or combination of acts directed against a student by another student or group of students and which: (A) is repeated over time; (8) is intended to ridicule, humiliate, or intimidate the student; and (C) occurs during the school day on school property, on a school bus, or at a school-sponsored activity, or before or after the school day on a school bus or at a school-sponsored activity." The act 15