report of the study committee harassment,...
[…] These posters were mailed to all principals, superintendents and headmasters of approved independent schools in October 2008 with a cover letter containing a request that each administrator write the names of the school's designated employees on the poster and post in prominent locations within the school. See

23 Report the anecdote about SW VT SU and how long it took and commissioner involvement to get that district to adopt a compliant policy. 24 See 16 V.S.A §565(d) which states "[A]nnually, prior to the commencement of curricular and co-curricular activities, the school board shall provide notice of the policy and procedures developed under this section to students, custodial parents or guardians of students, and staff members. Notice to students shall be in age-appropriate language and should include examples of harassment and hazing." 25 Before the beginning of school year 2007-8, the HRC attempted voluntary collection by havlnq its staff mail out forms to administrators requesting that the form be filled in with the names of designated employees. This collection strategy resulted in only limited success.

- 22 ­