report of the study committee harassment,...
[…] Parties to these complaints (both schools and students) often engage counsel to represent their interests in the HRC administrative process. However, it is virtually impossible to quantify the costs thus incurred.

5. Independent Review Data

Vermont statutes provide a process for ta rgeted students to seek independent review of the adequacy, and to some degree the outcome, of a school's response to a harassment complaint. See 16 V.S.A. Sec. 565(f). In accord with this law, in December 2004, DOE and HRC constructed a list of persons (present n = 9 ) to conduct these reviews. The law states that upon receipt of a written request for such a review, the superintendent "shall initiate an independent review by a neutral person selected from the list." Thereafter the reviewer becomes an agent of the school in order to review confidential records, and his fee is paid by the school.