report of the commission on indigent defense services
[…] Repealed Authority to Create New Public Defender Offices During the 2007-09 Biennium

Section 14.4(b) of Session Law 2007-323 provided that the IDS Commission “may establish additional district public defender offices during the 2007-2009 fiscal biennium” and allowed the IDS Office to use up to $1,570,057 in appropriated funds during fiscal year 2008-09 to establish those offices, including recurring and non-recurring personnel and operating costs. The special provision also conferred on the IDS Commission authority to create new offices “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 7A-498.7(a),” which require notice to and consultation with the local bar and bench, as well as a legislative act. However, G.S. 7A-498.5(e) continues to require that, “[i]n determining the method of services to be provided in a particular district, the Director shall consult with the district bar . . . and the judges of the district . . . under consideration.”