report of the bharara task force on insider trading · 1/2/2020  · table of contents 1 executive...
[…] In advocating for a new insider trading statute that moves away from “deception”

and “manipulation” and toward a concept of “wrongfulness,” and eliminates the “personal benefit” requirement, the Task Force recognizes that other fraud-based statutes will remain available to prosecutors. For example, although Section 10(b) historically has been the principal means through which insider trading has been prosecuted, prosecutors have occasionally turned to other statutes, including the mail and wire fraud statutes, as well as securities fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1348, enacted as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, to prosecute insider trading.62 Section 1348, which tracks language from the mail and wire fraud statutes, prohibits the obtaining of any money or property “by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises . . . with the purchase or sale of any commodity . . . or any security.”63 As noted above, in the Blaszczak decision last month, the Second Circuit held that prosecutions under Sections 1348 (securities fraud) and 1343 (wire fraud), even in the insider trading context, do not require a separate showing of “personal benefit” or other elements of