repeal of carbon pollution emission guidelines for ... protection agency ... or other file sharing...
[…] sources to install, operate, and maintain BART,” but only if they will achieve “greater reasonable
progress” toward Congress’s national visibility goal. Id. (emphasis added).
24
The EPA’s proposed interpretation of CAA section 111 is reinforced by the section’s
broader statutory context. Indeed, interpreting CAA section 111(a)(1) to extend beyond-the-
source could have the unintended consequence of imposing greater emissions reductions under
CAA section 111 than could be established as the “best available control technology” (“BACT”)
under CAA section 165, which relies on CAA section 111 standards as a floor.18 See 40 CFR
§ 52.21(b)(12); see also 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(1)(xiii) (defining “lowest achievable emission
rate, i.e., LAER, as in no event authorizing emissions “in excess of the amount allowable under
an applicable new source performance standard”). BACT requires certain major emitting
sources19 to achieve an emission limitation “through application of production processes and
available methods, systems, and techniques, including fuel cleaning, clean fuels, or treatment or