repeal of carbon pollution emission guidelines for ... protection agency ... or other file sharing...
[…] system of emission reduction” is reflected not only in the handful of existing CAA section
111(d) rules that predated the CPP, but also in the much larger set of new-source rules under
CAA section 111(b).
16
reduction’ that have been ‘adequately demonstrated’ for a particular category.”).7 Thus, the
phrase’s scope correlates directly with the breadth of the Administrator’s discretion in
determining what system is the best for purposes of establishing the degree of emission
limitation to be reflected in a standard of performance. See 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(1) (“[t]he term
‘standard of performance’ means a standard for emissions of air pollutants which reflects the
degree of emission limitation achievable through the application of the [BSER]”).
Though not further defined in the Act, the phrase “system of emission reduction” cannot
be read in isolation. In promulgating the CPP, the EPA explained that the phrase carries
important limitations. Id. at 64,762. Specifically, the EPA reasoned that “because the ‘degree of