repeal of carbon pollution emission guidelines for ... protection agency ... or other file sharing...
[…] the current CAA section 111(d) emission guidelines. And while the CPP does contain certain
flexibilities to ease the burdens of compliance, such as phased-in compliance deadlines, those
flexibilities were only necessary because actual affected sources could not meet the overly
stringent uniform performance rates (or the equivalent rate- or mass-based goals) without them. 17 Additionally, the EPA historically equated the phrase “system of emission reduction” with the
CAA’s “best available retrofit technology” (BART) requirement. See 45 FR 80,084, 80,090
(Dec. 2, 1980) (codified at 40 CFR § 51.301) (defining BART as an “emission limitation based
on the degree of reduction achievable through the application of the best system of continuous
emission reduction for each pollutant which is emitted by an existing stationary facility”). While
the EPA’s BART regulations permit States, subject to certain conditions, to implement trading
programs and other “alternative” measures in lieu of BART, see 40 CFR § 51.308(e)(2), these
measures are not considered to be BART. Instead, States may adopt them “rather than requiring