repeal of carbon pollution emission guidelines for ... protection agency ... or other file sharing...
[…] to the emissions unit and the regulated pollutant under evaluation.” Id. at 24.
18 Although BACT applies to new and modified sources, like CAA section 111(b), the EPA can
discern no textual basis in CAA section 111(a)(1) to interpret the BSER differently for purposes
of CAA section 111(d). Indeed, the EPA ruled out generation-shifting measures for new sources
based on practicability rather than legal grounds. See Legal Memorandum at 1-5. Accordingly,
interpretative constraints applicable to CAA section 111(a)(1) for purposes of CAA section
111(b) should also apply for purposes of CAA section 111(d). 19 42 U.S.C. § 7479(1) (defining “major emitting facility” as sources within certain source
categories “which emit, or have the potential to emit, one hundred tons per year or more of any
air pollutant” or “any other source with the potential to emit two hundred and fifty tons per year
or more of any air pollutant.”).
25
In other words, BACT must be applied to the source itself (on a unit-specific or facility-
wide basis) and does not include control options that are beyond-the-source, such as generation-
shifting measures.20 Accordingly, the EPA proposes to determine that the statutory scheme is