repeal of carbon pollution emission guidelines for ... protection agency ... or other file sharing...
[…] Because, under the interpretation proposed today, the second and third “building blocks” exceed
the EPA’s authority under CAA section 111, and because, as the EPA determined when it issued
the CPP, the first “building block” as designed could not stand on its own if the other “building
blocks” were repealed, any potential future rule that regulates GHG emissions from existing
EGUs under CAA section 111(d) must begin with a fundamental reevaluation of appropriate and
authorized control measures and recalculation of performance standards.
13
The EPA’s mission is to “protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources,”
42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1), but the Agency must do so within the authority delegated to it by
Congress. To that end, “[a] primary goal” of the CAA “is to encourage or otherwise promote
reasonable Federal, State, and local governmental actions, consistent with the provisions of [the
CAA] . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 7401(c) (emphases added). Where the EPA’s regulations exceed the
Agency’s statutory authority, it is appropriate for the Agency to correct that error and consider
what statutory tools are duly available to it, to ensure that its regulations are effective,