reliminary evaluation of offshore t and geologic storage of carbon dioxide€¦ · preliminary...
[…] %

    3543 U.S.C. § 1331. 36Id. at §§ 1334(e) and (f).

    http://www.boem.gov/Oil-and-Gas-Energy-Program/Leasing/Outer-Continental-Shelf/Lands-Act-History/OCSLA-HIstory.aspxhttp://www.boem.gov/Oil-and-Gas-Energy-Program/Leasing/Outer-Continental-Shelf/Lands-Act-History/OCSLA-HIstory.aspx

  • Preliminary Evaluation of Offshore Transport and Geologic Storage of Carbon Dioxide

    $)"#"! " # $ "

    %

    %

    In 2005, the Energy Policy Act paved the way for DOI’s expanded regulation of offshore activity related to alternative and renewable energy. OCSLA Section 8(p)(1)(C), 43 U.S.C. § 1337(p)(1)(C), authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to grant a lease, easement, or right-of-way on the OCS for activities not otherwise authorized in the Act or other applicable law, if those activities “produce or support production, transportation or transmission of energy from sources other than oil and gas.”37 Although this provision does not specifically authorize CO2 geologic storage in the OCS, there are certain circumstances in which CS-SSGS could fall under this provision, such as geologic CO2 storage on the OCS as a byproduct of the production of electricity from onshore fossil fuel-based